White Springs in Hamilton County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Memory of Senator W.E. Bishop and Virginia H. Bishop

Inscription. The Bishops had a great love for Florida and its beautiful rivers. Senator Bishop was a conservationist and farmer. While in the Florida senate he was a key figure in the establishment of the Ichetucknee Springs State Park. Virginia Bishop was a civic leader and historian. For many years she worked diligently to preserve the heritage of North Florida. Before her death she established a section in the Columbia County Public Library celebrating North Florida and its beauty. Together the Bishops cherished this spot on the Suwannee River with its beautiful view of the river's bend. It was their wish that this location be preserved in its natural state. The Bishop family is pleased that many generations to come will be able to view and enjoy Florida at its best here on the Suwanee River.

Erected by Conservation Land Purchased by the Suwannee River Water Management District with Florida Forever Funds.

3. Trailhead entrance
4. Bell Springs