New Prague in Scott County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Greenway Park

The City of New Prague

Inscription. As the first link of a multi-use recreational trail, Greenway Park lies on the eastern border of what was once known as "Frogtown", long a part of the Nicholas Daleiden farm, the property is directly north of what was once the Dr. E.E. Novak "Red View Farm" with its famed Red Poll cattle.

The arched monument called a Brana is modeled after the gateway in the fortress that surrounded many towns in medieval Bohemia. Its design elements are Roman and Eastern in style. The park that is here today would not have become a reality without the generous support and time put in by so many volunteers and community members as well as partial funding through the State of Minnesota.

This is truly a community park, and the City
acknowledges and sends many thanks