Near Belleview in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. John Stafford Brown

Inscription.
The 120 acre area encompassing Elephant Rocks State Park was donated to the state of Missouri in 1966 by Dr. John Stafford Brown and his wife, Evangeline (Moon) Brown.

Dr. Brown was born Sept. 26, 1894, in Thomas County, Kansas, but moved to Lamar, Mo., when he was young. He received his education at the Missouri School of Mines (now the University of Missouri Rolla). George Washington University in Washington, D.C., and Columbia University in New York. He was employed as a geologist by the Missouri Geological Survey, the US Geological Survey, and in private industry.

Dr. Brown served as chief geologist for the St. Joseph Lead Co. for more than 30 years. He led the company's zinc mining exploration in New York and, in 1947, he led the team that discovered the Viburnum Trend or Lead Belt in southeast Missouri, the site of one of the world's largest lead deposits. He was the author of two books, many scientific papers, and is best known for his work in the fields of ore deposits, coastal ground waters, and lead isotopes. In 1959, Dr. Brown was awarded the prestigious Penrose Medal of the Society of Economic Geologists.

2. Gazebo at the Entrance to the Park
Dr. Brown's marker is in the center.