New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

German Pioneers Monument

1. The German Pioneers Monument - Front side
Panel 1 is on the left side and Panel 4 is on the right side on the monument.
Panel 1
The first German settlements in Texas were Industry in Austin County, founded by Friedrich Ernst in 1831, Biegel in Fayette County, founded by Joseph Biegel in 1832, Cat Spring in Austin County, founded by the von Roeder, Kleberg, and Amsler families in 1834, and Frelsburg in Colorado County, founded by William Frels about 1837.

From 1840 to 1860, settlements were made at Blumenthal and San Bernard in Colorado County, at Millheim, Shelby, New Ulm, and Welcome in Austin County, at Nassau Farm, Ross Prairie, O'Quinn, High Hill, and Round Top in Fayette County, at Latium and Berlin in Washington County, at Coletoville in Victoria County, at Yorktown, Meyersville, and Hochheim in DeWitt County, and at Indianola in Calhoun County. Some of the immigrants settled in Galveston and Harris County. Most of the German settlers in these counties came from Holstein, Oldenburg and Westphalia.
Captions
Upper Left: Port of Arrival in Texas
Upper Right: Departure From the Old Fatherland

Panel 2
On the western frontier of Texas the "Verein Zum Schutze
Deutscher Einwanderer in Texas" founded seven settlements from 1845 to 1847 - New Braunfels, Fredericksburg, Castell, Leiningen, Schoenburg, Meerholz, and Bettina, under the direction of Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels, Baron John O. Meusebach, Jean J. von Coll, Hermann Spiess, Louis Bene, and Gustav Schleicher.

Other settlements were made in pioneer days at Comaltown, Hortontown, Neighborsville, Comal Creek, Cibolo, Mission Hill, Smithsons Valley, Waco Springs, Buffalo Springs, and Upper Blanco in Comal County, Yorks Creek, Schumannsville, Santa Clara, and Marion in Guadalupe County, Live Oak, Pedernales, Grape Creek, Caldwellshill, and Cherry Spring in Gillespie County, Sisterdale and Boerne in Kendall County, Comfort in Kerr County and Cypress Mill in Blanco County. Many of the early immigrants settled in the cities of San Antonio and Austin, as also other places. The settlers came mostly from Nassau, Hesse-Darmstadt, Hesse-Cassel, and Hanover.
Captions
Upper Left: Pioneer's Early Home
Upper Middle: Crossing the Prairie from the Port to the Interior

Panel 3
Among the political interests and achievements of the German pioneers the following facts deserve mention. They sought political freedom in Texas and supported democratic and American principles. They accepted mainly the leadership of
2. German Pioneers Monument - Reverse Side
Panel 3 is on the left side and Panel 2 is on the right side on the monument.
Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer, the editor of the "Neu Braunfelser Zeitung," in their political training, and they became useful and respected citizens.

They secured a large portion of the western frontier by observing a treaty which John O. Meusebach negotiated with the Comanches on March 2, 1847. They proved their loyalty to their adopted country by fighting for the Independence of Texas at the Alamo, Goliad, and San Jacinto, by participating in the war between the United States and Mexico, and by raising twenty-one companies of nearly two thousand men for the defense of the Confederacy.
Captions
Upper Middle: Muesebach making Peace Treaty with the Comanche Indians

Panel 4
This monument is dedicated to the memory of the German pioneers who helped convert a wilderness into the great state of Texas

German Text
"Voll sehnsucht nach dem vielgelobten lande der Deutsche schiffte hin zum fernen strand zerriss mit starkem sinn die teuren bande, die fest ihn knuepften an sein heimatland. Als freier mann betrat er diesen boden, zu weihen ihm die ungeteilte kraft, zu ihm begeisterungsvoll die gluten lohten, durch die allein der mensch das grosse schafft. Zum garten schuf der Deutsche jene wildnis, zu allem guten legte er den keim, er offenbarte seiner seele bildnis im schoenen,
3. Closeup of Panel 1
selbst geschaffenen, trauten heim" - Ferd. Lohmann

English Translation
"Full of longing for the much-promised land the German sailed to the far-off beach with a strong sense tore the dear ties that tied him tightly to his homeland. As a free man he set foot on this land, to consecrate him the undivided strength, to him enthusiastically the gluten blaze, through which alone man creates the great. The German created that wilderness for the garden, he planted the germ for everything good, he revealed his soul's image in the beautiful, self-created, trusted home." - Ferd. Lohman

Erected A.D. 1938 by the
"Monument Association for the
German Pioneers of Texas, Inc."

John R. Fuchs, President
Carl Biebers, Vice-President
Henry B. Dielmann, Secretary
Paul J. Hertting, Treasurer
Trustees
Geo. Haeusler • G.F. Neuhaeuser
Paul W. Jahn • Robt. H. Wagenfuehr
Alex Brinkmann • Dr. Max Freund
Ferd. Ohlendorf • C.A. Goeth
Wm. Trenckmann

Leo M.J. Dielmann, Architect
Hugo Villa, Sculptor

Erected 1938 by Monument Association for the German Pioneers of Texas, Inc.

4. Closeup of Panel 2
Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1831.

1. Germans. Texas State Historical Association
The largest ethnic group in Texas derived directly from Europe was persons of German birth
5. Closeup of Panel 3
or descent. As early as 1850, they constituted more than 5 percent of the total Texas population, a proportion that remained constant through the remainder of the nineteenth century. Intermarriage has blurred ethnic lines, but the 1990 United States census revealed that 1,175,888 Texans claimed pure and 1,775,838 partial German ancestry, for a total of 2,951,726, or 17˝ percent of the total population. By this count, Germans rank behind Hispanics and form the third-largest national-origin group in the state. Most persons of German descent do not regard themselves as ethnic Germans, however. From their first immigration to Texas in the 1830s, the Germans tended to cluster in ethnic enclaves. A majority settled in a broad, fragmented belt across the south central part of the state. This belt stretched from Galveston and Houston on the east to Kerrville, Mason, and Hondo in the west; from the fertile, humid Coastal Plain to the semiarid Hill Country. This German Belt included most of the Teutonic settlements in the state, both rural and urban.
(Submitted on November 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Meusebach-Comanche Treaty. Texas State Historical Association
The Fisher-Miller land grant comprised lands between the Llano and Colorado rivers and constituted the hunting grounds
6. Closeup of Panel 4
of the Comanche Indians. This land was to be used for the settlements of the immigrants who arrived in Texas under the auspices of the Society for the Protection of German Immigrants. Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels, the first commissioner of the society, had pledged from the beginning that he would do his utmost to get on good terms with the Indians. It was, however, not until John O. Meusebach had taken charge of the affairs of the German immigrants that regular expeditions into Indian-controlled lands took place.

3. Lindheimer, Ferdinand Jacob (1801–1879). Texas State Historical Association
Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer, naturalist and newspaper editor, was born on May 21, 1801, in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, the youngest son of Johann Hartmann and Jahnette Magdeline (Reisser) Lindheimer. His father was an affluent merchant. Lindheimer is often called the father of Texas botany because of his work as the first permanent-resident plant collector in Texas. He received his education at the Frankfurt Gymnasium and attended a preparatory school in Berlin. He attended the University of Wiesbaden, the University of Jena, and the University of Bonn, where he won a scholarship in philology. He returned to Frankfurt and became
7. The view of the German Pioneers Monument in Landa Park
a teacher at the Bunsen Institute in the fall of 1827. There he became active in the political movement agitating for reform of the German government. In 1834 Lindheimer, whose political affiliations had alienated his family and placed him at risk, immigrated to the United States as a political refugee.