Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Agriculture Pioneer

Innovation and Prosperity

Inscription.
Between 1860 and the 1920s, the Meeks grew grains, green peas, corn, sugar beets, cucumbers, blackberries, and currants. Most of their land was in orchards of almonds, oranges, apricots, peaches, prunes, plums, and cherries. Meek’s land was profitable due to crop rotation and a good water supply. Meek cherries brought in as much as $10,000 in a single season.

Entre 1860 y los 1920s, los Meeks cultivaban granos, ejotes, maíz, remolachas azucareras, peipinos, zarzamoras y grosellas. La mayor parte de su terreno era huertos de almendras, naranjas, chabacanos, duraznos, ciruela pasas, ciruelas y cerezas. La propiedad Meek era lucrative debido a rotación de cultivos y una Buena presencia de agua. Las cerezas Meek traían tanto como $10,000 en una sola temporada.

Images:
1 Meek Estate Artist’s rendering of the Meek property, from the pages of an atlas, thought to be printed in 1887.
2 Legend Has It It is thought that the “Bing” cherry variety originated on the Meek farm, and was named after the Meek’s Chinese cook, who first used the cherries to make superb pies.
1 Meek Estate Representación del artista de la caracteristica de la propiedad de Meek, de las páginas de un atlas, se piensa que fue imprimido en 1887.
2 La leyenda le tiene Se piensa que la cereza
“Bing” variedad que origin en la granja Meek, fue nombrada por el concinero chino de Meek, que primero utilizo las cerezas para hacer magnificas empenadas.

Erected by Hayward Area Recreation and Park District / Hayward Area Historical Society.

Southwest corner of the house. Marker is in the lower right of the frame.

"William Meek, planner and builder of the Meek Mansion, was one of the first pioneers of commercial agriculture in Alameda County. From his arrival in 1859 to his death in 1880, Meek worked energetically to develop the fertile agricultural region lying in and around Eden Township."
(Submitted on November 13, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Agriculture Pioneer Marker image. Click for more information.