Branson in Taney County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

M25 Tank Transporter / LARC-V / M211 Deuce and a Half

Ripley's Mobile Military Marvels

M25 Tank Transporter "Dragon Wagon"
The M25 was a heavy tank transporter / tank recovery tractor that came in both armored and unarmored versions (what you see here is the unarmored configuration). M25 was the original designation for what became known as the M26 in the latter part of WWII.

The nickname "Dragon Wagon" was not because of the vehicle's purpose but rather with the flames that would periodically burst forth from the truck's exhaust, Believe It or Not!

LARC-V
LARC-V (Lighter, Amphibious Resupply, Cargo, 5 ton), is an aluminum-hulled amphibious cargo vehicle capable of transporting 5 tons. It was developed in the United States during the 1950s and is used in a variety of auxiliary roles to this day.

In addition to the United States, LARC-Vs have been used by military forces in Australia, Argentina, Portugal, Philippines, Singapore, and Iceland. Believe It or Not!

M211 Deuce and a Half
The 2 1/2-ton, 6×6 truck was a standard class of medium duty trucks designed during the beginning of World War II for the US Armed Forces. They were in service for over half a century from 1940 into the 1990s.

Believe It or Not!, the nickname deuce and a half, or just deuce was popularized post WWII most likely in the Vietnam War era.

Erected by
Ripley's Believe It or Not!.