Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Winnakee Educational Arboretum

at Winnakee Nature Preserve

— Hyde Park Trails —

Welcome to the Winnakee Educational Arboretum!

Download the Winnakee Arboretum Guidebook App at

This 1.1 mile self-guided loop trail showcases many of the important native, naturalized, and invasive plants that give the Hudson Valley its character. Take time to learn to identify the species around you and to understand the unique contributions they make to our landscape.

Winnakee Nature Preserve is part of what once was the Crumwold Estate of Archibald Rogers, renowned sportsman and Roosevelt family friend. In his youth, Franklin Roosevelt worked with Rogers to manage the estate's forests. Rogers' dedication to 'modern' sustainable forestry inspired President Roosevelt's lifelong interest in forestry and his creation of the Civilian Conservation Corps tree plantations.

The Arboretum loop trail traverses level carriage roads, rolling hills, and sections of moderately steep, rocky terrain.

[Bottom left photo caption reads]
Col Archibald Rogers once owned this land and managed the forest.

Winnakee Land Trust protects farmland, woodland, and open space in northern Dutchess County and works to establish parks and trails for public access. Creation of the Winnakee Educational Arboretum was funded
in part by a Barnabas McHenry Award from the Open Space Institute

Erected by Hyde Park Trails and Winnakee Land Trust.

1. Hyde Park Trails. (Submitted on November 16, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Winnakee Land Trust
. (Submitted on November 16, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)