Quarry Township in Grafton in Jersey County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grafton

Meeting of the Great Rivers

front
Where the rivers meet

The essence of the meeting of the Great Rivers National Scenic Byway is the celebration of the unique river communities found at the convergence of America's great rivers. At the confluence of the Mississippi and Illinois rivers, the city of Grafton has emerged as one of America's great river towns.

Because of its prime location at the confluence, the land that is now Grafton was host to a number of prehistoric civilizations and Native American tribes drawn to the river as a resource. It was not until the early 1800s that the city finally started to form its roots, guided by the vision of James Mason. Mason purchased the land that is Grafton and established a ferry crossing both rivers, allowing him to conduct business with St. Louis.

With plans to erect cotton and wool mills and expand manufacturing. Mason joined Silas Hamilton and incorporated the Grafton Manufacturing Company in 1833. Unfortunately, James and Silas both passed in 1834. Mason's brother, Paris Mason, and his widow, Sarah, surveyed platted and incorporated the city in 1837. Sarah named the city Grafton in honor of James's birthplace — Grafton, Massachusetts.

As river commerce grew, so did the diversity of industry present in Grafton. Boat construction began in the 1850s with everything from steamboats
to paddle wheelers manufactured here. Quarrying was also a lucrative industry with limestone being used for homes, buildings and in the construction of St. Louis landmarks, such as the Old Cathedral and Eads Bridge. Grafton was also considered to be the largest fresh water port on the Mississippi River with holding tanks on the river stocked with carp, buffalo and catfish.

The time of bustling business and thriving industry on the riverfront in Grafton began to fade by 1900 with many businesses closing their doors, including the Grafton Manufacturing Company. The main street that was once home to butcher shops, pharmacies, general stores and a hotel became mixed with commercial and residential dwellings. Today, the city has changed its course to become reborn as a relaxing tourist retreat.

Celebrate life on the river

Welcome to Grafton, Illinois! Visit for a while and stay for a lifetime beside the relaxing waters of the Illinois and Mississippi rivers. Take a stroll through this lively little tourist town dotted with quaint shops, riverside wineries and abundant recreation during every season of the year.

From Alton to Grafton, the drive along the Meeting of the Great Rivers National Scenic Byway in the fall is breathtaking as the bluffs become the perfect canvas for the brilliant colors of autumn. The changing color of the leaves
Back
will beckon you to make a visit year after year for fresh picked apples, pumpkins, wine delights and strolling along Main Street, enjoying the crisp fall air.

Located along the Mississippi Flyway, a migratory route for many bird species, Grafton welcomes the arrival of the migrating American Bald Eagle each December through February. Eagle watching is the prime winter sport on the banks of the river or inside the confines of a local establishment overlooking the river waters.

The blossoming red buds lead the way to Grafton each spring as they blanket the bluffs along the byway. Adventure is in bloom this time of the year with biking along the Sam Vadalabene Bike Trail, hiking and horseback riding at Pere Marquette State Park and gliding through the trees on Grafton's zipline.

As the summer sun beats down, on the river is the place to be for fishing, boating, canoeing, kayaking and relaxation. Annual festivals on the banks of the river show the true spirit of life on the river. Grafton is a river town to be celebrated during every season of the year!

With the river at its doorstep, it is not uncommon for minor flooding to occur as a sign of the passing seasons. Grafton's first catastrophic encounter with the rising waters of the Mississippi occurred in 1844 when the lower bottoms of the city and shipping wharf were destroyed, forcing
residents to move to higher ground to scape the 32.13 feet of water. The city was again put to the test in 1973 when the river reached a new record high of 33.12 feet. To date, the Great Flood of 1993 has proved to be the most devastating as flood waters reached their peak at 38.17 feet. When the water returned to its banks, the damage was irreversible for 22 structures that had to be removed. Despite the destruction caused, the people of this town dried themselves off and rebuilt the city around them.

Local resident Larry Wright envisioned a lighthouse as a symbol of the city's rise since the Great Flood of 1993. Built with money raised by a local committee, the lighthouse stands in remembrance of the flood and celebrates the resilience and determination of the residents of Grafton.

Erected by America's Byways.