Near Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wilderness Preservation

In wilderness, people are visitors who do not remain.

Inscription. After nearly a century of timber production, parts of the San Jacinto Mountains looked like nothing more than a logging camp. Where tall trees once stood, stumps and wood debris littered the landscape. Livestock grazing also took its toll. John Muir toured the region with members of the National Forest Commission and advocated for the protection and preservation of the high country. Based on the Commission's report, President Cleveland established the San Jacinto Forest Reserve in 1897 More robust protection came in 1927 when a Forest Service game refuge was created to regulate the hunting of deer.

It took another 10 years to arrive at a true wilderness designation. In 1937 the Federal Government, the California State Park Commission, and local officials collaborated to permanently protect the region. This land was designated the Mount San Jacinto State Park and set aside as a wilderness area. Later, adjacent Federal land was designated the San Jacinto Wilderness. The result was permanent protection of nearly all of San Jacinto's high country.

Erected 2012 by California State Parks.