Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Pea Ridge and the Trail of Tears

Trail of Tears National Historic Trail

— National Trails System —

Inscription.
"Decr 23rd 1837, Buried Rainfrogs daughter. Marched at 8 o'c A.M. halted at Reddix, 3 o'c. P.M. encamped and issued corn & fodder & beef, 16 miles today.
-B.B. Cannon, Detachment Leader

Not Far to Go

Here, members of William Ruddick's family witnessed more than 11,000 Cherokee people passing by between 1837 and 1839 on their forced removal to Oklahoma. About 356 Cherokee in the detachment led by B.B. Cannon, camped near here on December 23, 1837 - the first removal contingent to travel through the area.

Ruddick's farm was a regular supply depot on the Northern Route of the Trail of Tears. From here, the detachments would branch out on several different trails - all leading to Indian Territory, over 30 miles to the west.

"...Fine day Monday 18th March. Clear & warm... crossed the line of Arkansas & Missouri near... Meeks on Sugar Creek 7 miles North East of Pratts Monday night, hail, rain wind & thunder."
-Dr. W. I. I. Morrow,
March 18, 1838

The house you see before you looked different in 1837. It was a one-story log cabin - the home of William Ruddick (Reddix)

Illustration of the Ruddick cabin with a group of Cherokee going by. Illustration by Cherokee artist Sam Watts - Scott 2005

Erected by
Department of Arkansas Heritage, Arkansas State Parks & National Park Service.

1. The Cherokee Trail of Tears
2. Cherokee Removal Routes in Arkansas
. Legends of America website link (Submitted on July 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Trail of Tears National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Pea Ridge National Military Park. NPS website entry (Submitted on July 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Elkhorn Tavern can be see through the trees.
5. Telegraph Road - Old Road Bed