Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harmony Cemetery

Inscription. James Norvel Pitts, a native of Perry County, Mississippi, arrived in Texas in the 1870s. In 1877, his wife Laney (Odom), their son James, and families of five Pitts brothers and other friends from Mississippi traveled by wagon to join him in this area. They established the community of Harmony, and J.N. Pitts donated land for a combination church and school building, and a public cemetery. The oldest marked grave is for Ruby Eddings (d. 1886). Families of those buried here traditionally had an annual cemetery cleaning day. Later, Harmony Cemetery Association formed to maintain the burial ground. Among those interred here are veterans of military conflicts dating to the Civil War.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004

3. The view of the Harmony Cemetery and Marker from the church parking lot