Greenville in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Hicks and Hickstown

1. John Hicks and Hickstown Marker Side 1
Side 1
The Miccosukee Indian chief, John Hicks (English name for Tuckose Emathla) was a prominent Indian leader in the period between the First and Second Seminole Wars (1818-1835). It is believed that after General Andrew Jackson destroyed the Miccosukee towns to the west of here in the 1818 campaign against the Seminoles, John Hicks relocated his village near this site. This village, Hicks Town, was evacuated by the Indians by 1826 as Seminoles were removed to a central Florida reservation.

Side 2
John Hicks died in the winter of 1833-34 after a decade as a major spokesman for his people in treaty councils in which important decisions about the future of the Seminoles were made. White settlers occupied the site in the late 1820's, and in 1830, Hickstown Post Office was established. By the late 1830's, the village had disappeared as a center of population due to the Second Seminole War and the creation of an official Madison County seat at San Pedro.

Erected 1972 by The Madison County Commission In Cooperation With Department of State. (Marker Number F-203.)

2. John Hicks and Hickstown Marker Side 2
Looking east