Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Heart of the Estate

The Meek Mansion

Inscription.
In 1869, William Meek’s success and expanding family motivated him to build a house worthy of his standing in the community. The resulting mansion is almost 7,000 square feet and has 19 rooms spread out over three floors. The house became the center of operations for his nearly 3,000 acres of farm and ranch lands.

En 1869, el éxito y el agrandecimiento de la familia de William Meek lo motive a construer una casa Digna de su posición en la comunidad. Le mansion resultante es casi 7,000 pies cuardados y tiene 19 cuartos esparcidos en tres pisos. Esta casa se convirtió en el centro de operaciones para sus casi 3,000 acres de tierras de granja y rancho.

Erected by Hayward Area Recreation and Park District.

"William Meek, planner and builder of the Meek Mansion, was one of the first pioneers of commercial agriculture in Alameda County. From his arrival in 1859 to his death in 1880, Meek worked energetically to develop the fertile agricultural region lying in and around Eden Township."
(Submitted on November 21, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Meek Mansion