Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Maurice Bathhouse

— Hot Springs National Park —

Inscription. In 1911 the Maurice Bathhouse Company replaced an elegant but wooden Victorian building with the bathhouse you see today. The Mediterranean style masonry structure set the standard for all other bathhouses on Bathhouse Row.

The building is awash with aquatic images. Blue tiles accent the roof lines and mythical sea creatures cavort on the stained glass ceilings in the bath halls. The “Therapeutic Pool” sign refers to a once popular amenity, a large pool that was maintained in the basement.

[Caption] Influenced by the decorative arts and crafts style of the Roycrofter Movement, the Maurice Bathhouse featured a wainscotted den with art glass ceiling panels and a cobblesoine fireplace.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Maurice Bathhouse