Norristown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chacoan Peccary

Catagonus wagneri

— Species Survival Plan —

Lives in herds of up to 10 individuals.

Diet: Special adaptations enable it to eat tough vegetation like cacti, bromeliad roots and acacia pods.

Range: Hot, dry regions of South America including western Paraguay, south eastern Bolivia and northern Argentina.

The Chacoan peccary has large, well developed sinuses that help it survive in a dry, dusty habitat. Small feet and long legs help it to move easily through spiny plants.

Quick Fact - Once believed extinct; rediscovered in 1972.

Conservation Corner
Chacoan peccaries are threatened by habitat loss due to cattle ranching and road construction, as well as by uncontrolled hunting.

Erected by Elmwood Park Zoo.