Argyle in Sanilac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sanilac Petroglyphs

Inscription.
For thousands of years, people worldwide have carved images in stone (petroglyphs) to honor their ancestors, record teachings and mark important places and events. Within the last 1,500 years, Native people carved more than 100 petroglyphs on the sandstone outcrop that you will find sheltered along this trail.

Located on the floodplain of the South Fork of the Cass River, this site was rediscovered following massive forest fires that swept the region more than 100 years ago. The Michigan Archaeological Society purchased this property and deeded it to the state in 1971. Through its vision and generosity, this park is preserved to teach us about our cultural and natural heritage and our continuing relationship with the environment.

This rare park is an important place of learning and is sacred to Great Lakes Tribes. Respectful visitors are welcome.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 8499-8001 S Germania Rd, Cass City MI 48726, United States of America. Touch for directions.