Near Sioux Falls in Lincoln County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bow Hunting

Inscription. Did you know that Good Earth State Park has a limited archery season for deer and turkey hunting? Today's bow hunters are literally walking in the footsteps of Blood Run/Good Earth's earliest residents.

Of course there are some differences between bow hunting then and now. Today's archer has several different types of bow to choose from. The Omaha, Ponca, Ioway, and Otoe archers had only the traditional bow and it was made of wood, often ironwood or ash. Bowstrings were typically crafted from the bison or elk sinew that ran along the animal's spine. To tip their arrows, they chipped triangular stone arrow points. These points may have been glued and wrapped with sinew to attach them to arrow shafts.

These arrow points are shown at their original size. They might seem too small for killing an animal as large as a bison or elk, but a well-placed arrow arrives with incredible force. Arrows for smaller game, like rabbits or prairie chickens, had no stone point, just a sharpened shaft. Boys hunting birds used an arrow shaft that was knobbed at the end.

These hunters wear coyote or wolf skins so that they can sneak closer to the bison herd.