Near Baxter Springs in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Baxter Springs Civil War Memorial

Inscription.
Erected by the United States to the Memory of the Officers and Soldiers Killed in the Battle of Baxter Springs October 8, 1863, and Other Engagements in this Vicinity who are Buried near this Monument, and Whose Names are Known, are Inscribed Hereon.

Maj. Henry Z. Curtis Asst. Adj. Genl. U.S. Vols. • Chaplain Ozem B. Gardner 13th Kansas Infantry

14 Kansas Cavalry
T. B. Long • E. B. Sharp • J. A. Baker • Elias Way • G. W. Tracy • Jno. Welsh • Jesse Gay • D. S. Elliott • M. M. Stanly • Thos. Kelly • W. T. Collins • Theo Tracy • Thos. Martin • Thos. Morgan • Alex Miller • J. T. Cardwell • Sgt. Theo Wade • Zimri Piercey • Henry Stuttee • Sgt. Geo. Keith • Owen Donnelly • Danl. Sullivan • Lawrence Roach • Jas. Buckmaster • Corpl. W. G. Martin

79 U.S.C.T.
Corpl. Bedford Green

3rd Wisconsin Cavalry
Lieut. Lorenzo A. Dixon • Lieut. Asa W. Farr • W.C. Clark • T.P. Leach • John Davis • Wm. Lloyd • Geo. W. Tige • F.A. Martin • Sam'l Hart • Wm. Hopper • G.R. Kelley • David Beam • C.O. Howard • Jno. Zaynor • Sgt. C.K. Bly     Jno. Wright • Jno. Cannon • Alf'd Green • Wm. Gifford • J.S. Russell • O.H. Shaffer • A.A.
Bennett • Henry Pond • Lincoln Rice • P.T. Stimpson • Dennis Smith • Frank Guldin • Rob't Murphy • Henry Brewer • Dennis McNary • Marion Record • James Dempsey • Jos. Burlingame • Stephen Gallea • Fred'k Mossinger • Martin Van Duzen • Francis Van Camp • Abraham Woodhull

Brigade Band
M. Mumser • Jno. Fritz • Swartk Ouis • Sgt. T. L. Davis • Frank LaRue • Geo. Gemunder • Franz Balloun • Henry Pellage • Sgt. Henry Bulow • Frank Rossmainth • Sgt. J.P.M. Madison • Corp'l Nathan Nott • Corp'l Fred'k Simon • Corp'l Theo. Luscher

Civilians
John Fry • J.R. O'Neill • Jos. Regner • Chas. Wood • Thos. Clary • Geo. Holman • Jno. McClure • Remel Wood • J.C. Lowbower • Holas Cowery • Henry Remble • Martin Housle • Jack ______ • Zack _______

2nd Kansas Battery
Corp'l Van R. Hancock • A.W. Gaines • Thos. Larkin • Joseph Endicott • Cameron Garrett

9th Kansas Cavalry
Lieut. A.T. Spencer • Geo. A. Ela • J.M. Barrow • Peter Schafer

2nd Ohio Cavalry
Enoch Summers • Roman Wenchell

83rd U.S.C.T.
Lieut. R.L. Cook • Chas. Allen

9th Wisconsin Infantry
Ludwig Salzweoell

12th Kansas Infantry
Jno. T. Moore

15th Kansas Cavalry
Corp'l W.
Closeup of the South Side Dedication and Name List
J. Wallace

Erected 1886 by United States.

More about this memorial. This Memorial is located within Soldier's Lot - part of the National Cemetery System (known as National Cemetery
Name list on East Side of Marker
#2). The Soldier's Lot is located within the Baxter Springs City Cemetery 1 miles west of town on US-166.

1. Baxter Springs' Soldier's Lot. Department of Veterans' Affairs website for the Soldier's Lot (Submitted on July 26, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Baxter Springs, Ks. Link for the City of Baxter Springs - this includes information on the history of the battle and the Soldier's Lot. (Submitted on July 26, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. CWSAC Battle Summary. The NPS link to information on the Battle of Baxter Springs. (Submitted on July 26, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

North Side Name List
West Side Name List
The upright cannons mark the limits of the mass reinterment around the Baxter Springs Civil War Memorial. The government markers outside the cannon barrels are later burials.
Soldier's Lot plaque