Welcome to a Sustainable Landscape

Bartholdi Fountain and Gardens

— United States Botanic Garden —

Inscription.
Bartholdi Gardens is a living demonstration of sustainable landscaping. Two goals of sustainable landscape design are to limit waste and mimic nature in the built environment.

In the recent renovation of Bartholdi Gardens, much of the original stone, paving, and plants were reused. Plants that could not stay here were planted elsewhere at the U.S. Botanic Garden (USBG) and on the grounds of the Library of Congress, the Supreme Court of the United States, and D.C. Public Schools. Most of the plantings are native to the mid-Atlantic.

Sustainable landscapes such as this one benefit local and regional plant and animal communities, maintain healthy soil ecosystems, and provide health benefits to people. Native plants, like the ones in this garden, are a key element to sustainable landscapes. When planted in appropriate growing conditions, they require less water and fertilizer because they are adapted to the local environment.

To learn what you can do in your own garden, visit the Landscape for Life website (www.LandscapeforLife.org). This program was developed by the USBG and the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center.

Sustainable SITES Initiative
The Bartholdi Gardens' 2016 renovation followed the principles of the Sustainable SITES Initiative (SITES®; www.SustainableSites.org),
a tool that provides guidelines and landscaping. SITES was developed through collaboration among the USBG, the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, and the American Society of Landscape Architects. SITES is now administered by Green Business Certification Inc.

Erected by United State Botanic Garden.

2. Welcome to a Sustainable Landscape Marker [Reverse]