Vieux-Québec-Cap-Blanc-colline Parlementaire in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Adélard Godbout

1892-1956

Premier Ministre du Québec
En 1936 et de 1939 à 1944

On lui doit notamment la reconnaissance du droit de vote
des femmes en 1940, la création du conservatoire de musique et
d'art dramatique en 1942, la scolarité obligatoire et gratuite
en 1943, la reconnaissance du droit des travailleurs à
l'association syndicale et la création d'hydro-Québec en 1944.

Il transforma la fonction publique et fit adopter
des lois qui préparèrent la révolution tranquille
et furent à l'origine du Québec moderne.

Québec, le 19 octobre 2000

[English translation]
Prime Minister of Quebec
in 1936 and from 1939 to 1944

We owe him, in particular, the recognition of women's right to vote in 1940, the creation of the conservatory of music
and dramatic art in 1942, compulsory and free education in 1943, the recognition of the right of workers to union association
and the creation of hydro-Québec in 1944.

He transformed the civil service and passed laws that paved the way for the Quiet Revolution and were the origin of modern Quebec.

1. Joseph-Adélard Godbout, agronomist, professor, leader of the Quebec Liberal Party
2. Adélard Godbout Monument
.
Today’s historians recognize the significance of the progressive measures Godbout introduced (women’s suffrage, compulsory education, a labour code, etc.), which paved the way for the development of the Québec welfare state. A statue erected near the Québec Parliament Building commemorates Godbout, who laid the groundwork for the Quiet Revolution. Many places and buildings in Québec have been named in his honour.
(Submitted on November 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Adélard Godbout Legacy.
Federalists stress the importance progressive precedents that were set under Godbout's premiership. Autonomists on the other hand criticize him for taking a weak stance in the matters of the province's autonomy. More nuanced analysis claim that, being in power during World War II, he served in a difficult time, despite the shortcomings of his relations with the federal government. On September 27, 2007, in a ceremony attended by Premier Jean Charest, a former electrical power station in Montréal, at the corner of Wellington and Queen streets, known as Poste Central-1 was named in honour of Godbout. A bust of Godbout by sculptor Joseph-Émile Brunet (1893–1977) has been installed at the site. For his contribution to the field of agriculture and the advancement
or rural Quebec in general, Mr. Godbout was posthumously inducted to Canadian Agricultural Hall of Fame in 1962 and to the Agricultural Hall of Fame of Quebec in 1992.