Blairsville in Indiana County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Edward Emerson & Dred Scott

The Blairsville Area Underground Railroad

Inscription.
Ethelred "Dred" Scott was born enslaved in Virginia in 1795. In 1830, Dred's owner, a planter named Peter Blow, sold Dred to an US Army surgeon named Dr. John Emerson. Dr. Emerson was the brother of Blairsville's first physician, Dr. Edward P. Emerson.

Dred is famous for a series of lawsuits he and his wife Harriet Robinson of Bedford, PA filed to secure their freedom. They argued from 1846 to 1857 that their presence in the free territory of Missouri required their emancipation. The "Dred Scott Decision" of 1857 was the court decision which found that Dred and Harriet, as slaves, were not recognized legal U.S. citizens and therefore could not sue for their freedom.

On this site, Dr. Edward Emerson operated his "druggist" business. Edward Emerson was also a physician, mill owner, hotelier, and SLAVE OWNER. According to the US Census of Blairsville taken in 1830, Emerson owned a male slave under the age of ten years. The identity of the young man Emerson enslaved is unknown.

[photo captions]
• 1830 US Census of Blairsville, PA. The slave schedule was listed on the following page.
• Blairsville, 1856

1. Dr. Edward P. Emerson.
As soon as they commenced the build Blairsville, in 1819, he moved into the town and practiced medicine there and in the surrounding country till his death in 1861. He was the first
2. Marker detail: Ethelred “Dred” Scott
physician in Blairsville. Dr. Edward Emerson was the older brother of Dr. John Emerson. The younger Emerson is a footnote in history. He was once the owner of Ethelred “Dred” Scott.
(Submitted on November 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dred Scott v. Sandford.
A landmark 1857 decision of the United States Supreme Court that held that the United States Constitution was not meant to include American citizenship for people of black African descent, regardless of whether they were enslaved or free, and so the rights and privileges that the Constitution confers upon American citizens could not apply to them. The Supreme Court's decision has been widely denounced, both for its overt racism and for its crucial role in the start of the American Civil War four years later.

(looking south from East Market Street)