Blairsville in Indiana County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Wilkinson and the Kidnapping of 1858

The Blairsville Area Underground Railroad

Inscription.
On April 1, 1858, Blairsville Constable George Wilkinson was summoned to quell a mob of angry Blairsville citizens. The mob, a mixture of black and white men, had surrounded three slave catchers who were attempting to kidnap a former slave named Richard Newman. Newman had been living in Blairsville, a hub of the UGRR, for nearly 6 years. Wilkinson did not recognize the validity of the warrant which the deputy carried and advised the slave catchers to leave Blairsville immediately.

George Wilkinson, who had resided here on Market Street, was the son of a Revolutionary War soldier, Mott Wilkinson, and had moved to Blairsville from the Scranton area in 1820.

In addition to his position as constable, Wilkinson was a Lieutenant-Colonel in the PA Militia, a master bricklayer, and owner of the Union House. At the time of his death in 1902, he was one of Blairsville's wealthiest men.

At the age of 16, Mr. Wilkinson came to Blairsville, with his two brothers, Elisha and Daniel, to learn the bricklaying trade. The wage at that time paid bricklayers was $1 per thousand. In 1853 Mr. Wilkinson took charge of the Market house and paid a yearly rental of $80. This at that time was considered high, and the captain
2. Marker detail: Wilkinson’s Union House Hotel
usually paid it by doing repair work for the owner. In 1873 Capt. Wilkinson bought the Union House, and conducted it until 1893, when he sold out. Capt. Wilkinson gained considerable fame during the year 1855 by saving the lives of the 604 passengers on board a river steamer on which he was a passenger going west.
(Submitted on November 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: George Wilkinson