Blairsville in Indiana County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chester C. Davis and the Kidnapping of 1858

The Blairsville Area Underground Railroad

Inscription.
On April 1, 1858, Blairsville Mayor Chester C. Davis was summoned to quell a mob of angry Blairsville citizens. The mob, a mixture of black and white men, had surrounded three slave catchers who were attempting to kidnap a former slave named Richard Newman. Davis intervened on behalf of the slave catchers and stopped a probable lynching.

Chester Davis was born in Indiana County in 1817 and had resided here with his wife and seven children. Davis was an undertaker, cabinetmaker, auctioneer and was a colorful character!

In 1861, Davis gained notoriety in Uniontown when he defended the Union to a "burley mountain man" who claimed he could "lick anyone from Indiana County who supports Lincoln and his unholy war." Chester Davis reportedly leveled a crushing blow to the man's neck, bringing him to his knees. At home, though, the mayor came under attack when he refused to burn his funeral wagon after transporting a victim of smallpox.

[photo caption]
• 1817 Indiana County

Quickly, a crowd of angry residents surrounded the kidnappers. They succeeded in freeing Newman. As the mob's calls for hanging the men grew, a nervous Stump fired his pistol into the crowd. Constable George Wilkinson
2. Marker detail: Nineteenth Century Funeral Wagon
and Mayor Chester Davis were called to the scene and Johnston was able to secret Mr. Newman away. Although beaten and pelted with rocks and sticks, the three slave catchers were saved by the combined efforts of Jackson, Leslie, Blairsville’s Mayor CC Davis, and Constable Wilkinson.
(Submitted on November 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker is mounted between window & doorway)