Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Defense of the Ford

Bennett Holds the Key to the Confederate Line

Inscription. Well to the east of Reed's Bridge, a shallow ford offered the best crossing of Bayou Meto, and the best position from which Union attackers could roll up the Confederate lines and open the road to Little Rock.

As a squadron of the First Iowa Cavalry tested the crossing, a small force of Confederate Missourians under Major George W.C. Bennett opened fire. The Iowans withdrew and the two sides commenced sniping at each other. The key to the Confederate defenses was saved.

“The enemy attacked him with great fury, but he resisted with a vigor superior to the fury of their attack. He informed Marmaduke, however, that he was heavily pressed and he feared he could not hold his ground. Marmaduke replied that he could not spare him no men, and the he must beat back the enemy and make good his position. Bennett replied that he would do it , and did do it.” — John Newman Edwards, C.S.A.