Gadsby Vault

Inscription.
Established in 1836 by hotelier John Gadsby, this structure was built to house many members of his family. An immigrant from England, Gadsby started his career in Alexandria in 1795. His reputation for fine hospitality was sealed at the City Tavern, where he and his enslaved workers entertained the likes of George Washington and Thomas Jefferson.

He moved to Baltimore in 1808, operating the Indian Queen Hotel during the Battle of Baltimore in 1814. Gadsby hosted Francis Scott Key after his pivotal fight, and it is here where Key made the final edits to the famous song that was to become the National Anthem.

In 1823, Gadsby moved to Washington, D.C., and ran the Franklin House and National Hotels. During his time in D.C., he and his enslaved workers hosted Lafayette, Andrew Jackson, Commodore John Rodgers (buried at Range 56, Site 152), countless diplomats, military officers and elected officials. He died in 1844, "long known as a respectable and useful citizen."

In this vault are members of his family and extended family:
• John Gadsby
• Third wife Provey, their daughter Virginia, and three young children
• Two sons John Jr. & George
• Daughter Augusta and her husband, as well as many of their family members
• Two great grandsons by
his grandson, American painter, John Gadsby Chapman
• One grandson by his daughter Ann Gadsby Newton
• Rosa Marks, an enslaved worker of the Gadsby family

Visit Gadsby's City Tavern — now part of Gadsby's Tavern Museum — and learn about 18th century Alexandria and the tavern's place in history

Erected by Historic Congressional Cemetery.

2. Gadsby Vault with the marker to the right of the doorway