La Vernia in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Whitehall

Inscription.
Built by Joseph Polley (1795-1869), one of "Old 300" settlers of Stephen F. Austin, and the first Austin colony sheriff. From Fort Bend and Austin counties, he at last settled here, where he had cattle herds called largest in Texas. In 1847-51 he built this stone mansion, with framing of Bandera Cypress, and cabinet work shipped by sea from New York. This was area social center. From here house guest Robert E. Lee wrote his last Texas letter.

Erected 1962 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 13807.)

More about this marker. Medallion is out front and the marker with text is attached to the building. Text directly from the Texas Historical Commission Atlas.

Joseph Henry Polley and his wife Mary Bailey Polley, the builders of this house, are Old 300’s, the first settlers under Stephen F. Austin’s colony in Texas during the 1820’s.
(Submitted on December 5, 2022, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)