Prestonsburg in Floyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

In Memory of the Lives We Lost on Friday February 28, 1958

Inscription. Doris Faye Burchett • James Edison Carey • Glenda May Cisco • Kenneth Forrest Cisco • Paulette Cline • Sandra Faye Cline • Linda Darby • Emogene Darby • James Edward Goble • John Spencer Goble • Anna Laura Goble • Jane Carol Harris • Margaret Louise Hunt • John Harlan Hughes • Bucky Ray Jarrell • Katie Carol Jarrell • Marcella Jervis • Montaine Jervis • Thomas Roosevelt Jervis • Kathryn Justice • James L. Meade Jr. • Rita Cheryl Matney • Joyce Allen Matney • Nanny Joyce McPeek • James Thomas Ousley • Randy Wallen • John Alex Derossett: Driver

Lest we forget
On Friday, February 28, 1958, at 8:10 a.m., Floyd County school bus number 27 transporting Prestonsburg Elementary and Prestonsburg High School students from the communities of Calf Creek, Cow Creek, Buffalo, Sugar Loaf, and Goble Roberts Kentucky, plunged over an embankment near Knotley Hollow into the rain swollen icy waters of the Big Sandy River. Twenty-two children survived. Twenty-six children and the school bus driver drowned. A diver from Charleston, West Virginia located the bus Sunday March 2, 1958 and the last child was recovered from the river Saturday May 10, 1958 – 72 days after the accident.

The 23rd Psalm "The Lord is my shepherd; I shall not want … and I will dwell in the house of the Lord forever."

is listed in these topic lists: DisastersRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is February 28, 1958.

1. WKIC coverage of Floyd County School bus tragedy - 60 years ago today. Ernest Sparkman reports from the scene of the bus crash. This is the only surviving audio coverage of the event. Video includes photographs and footage
Trophies, medals and other mementos of the lost children line the guardrail.
of the search and recovery efforts. (WSGS, uploaded Feb. 28, 2018) (Submitted on December 6, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. New footage of historic Floyd County school bus accident to be shown later this year. News report on "The Very Worst Thing," a documentary about the accident. (WYMT-TV, uploaded Feb. 5, 2015) (Submitted on December 6, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Prestonsburg, Kentucky, bus crash. Wikipedia entry on the disaster, which remains the deadliest school bus accident in U.S. history. (Submitted on December 6, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via Floyd County Emergency & Rescue Squad, Inc., December 6, 2022
3. Lives Lost in Bus Crash