Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marti City

Marti City Marker image. Click for more information.
West Ocala History:

Click for more information.
Inscription.
Marti City, the center of Ocala’s tobacco industry, was a Cuban community of cigar makers, located 2 miles S.S.W. of this park. The Cubans worked with tobacco leaves that came from Cuba to Ocala through Jacksonville.

Twenty cigar factories were located in this area at different times from 1889 to 1906, 13 of them in Marti City.

Named after Jose Marti, the apostle of Cuba’s independence from Spain, Marti City was a vibrant and prosperous, but brief piece of Ocala history.

Presented to the City of Ocala
by the Cubans of Marti City
and the ones that came thereafter.
May 1993

Erected 1993 by Cubans of Marti City.

1. Marti City Historical Area.
During the late nineteenth century, a Cuban community flourished near the downtown area of Ocala, Florida. Known as "Marti City", the community was made up of skilled cigar factory workers who worked in several cigar factories adjacent to the area. These factories played a large part in the economy of Marion County during the 1890s. But as the cigar industry changed in the later part of the decade many of the factories closed, and the Cuban community dispersed.
(Submitted on December 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. José Martí.
José Julián Martí Pérez (1853-1895) was a Cuban nationalist, poet,
(looking east through Tuscawilla Park • marker is mounted on top of brick pedestal • Northeast Sanchez Avenue in background)
philosopher, essayist, journalist, translator, professor, and publisher, who is considered a Cuban national hero because of his role in the liberation of his country from Spain. He traveled extensively in Spain, Latin America, and the United States, raising awareness and support for the cause of Cuban independence. His unification of the Cuban émigré community, particularly in Florida, was crucial to the success of the Cuban War of Independence against Spain.