St. Cloud in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hamilton Disston Purchases Four Million Acres

St. Cloud Main Street

Inscription. #15. In 1881, Hamilton Disston purchased four million acres of land from Florida's indebted Internal Improvement Fund. The purchase may have been the largest land purchase by an individual in world history. He planned to drain the swampland north of Lake Okeechobee to open the area to agriculture. His canal system included dredging the canal between Lake Tohopekaliga and East Lake Tohopekaliga. His efforts would be a major factor in the development of several towns, including Saint Cloud.
Artists: Sunshine & Rainmaker

Erected by City of St. Cloud and St. Cloud Main Street Program (Marker Number 15 .).

1. Historic Downtown Murals. (Submitted on December 9, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. St. Cloud Main Street Program. (Submitted on December 9, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)