Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Seabury Divinity School & Taopi "Wounded Man"

1. Seabury Divinity School (left panel)
Seabury Divinity School 1860
Faribault was a sanctuary for the Dakota during a most difficult time. Whipple provided protection and opportunities for education at Seabury Divinity School where Episcopal ministers found training. Among others, St. Clair, Enmeghahbowh, and Coolidge left their reservations and returned there to serve as priests. Native Americans who attended Seabury Divinity School made huge contributions to the world, providing hope to many during a period of extreme hardship.

Taopi "Wounded Man" (1813-1869)
A member of Little Crow's band, Taopi was caught between two cultures. He felt it would be easier for the Dakota to survive by adopting Christianity and a farming lifestyle. He sided with the settlers during the 1862 Dakota War, credited with saving 200 lives. Taopi was scorned by his own people for testifying against those involved in the war, and for abandoning traditional Dakota customs. In spite of efforts to fit into the "white man's world," he never felt accepted. Fortunately, Taopi found refuge and protection in Faribault with other Native Americans before passing away in 1869.

1. Seabury-Western Theological Seminary.
Seabury-Western Theological Seminary (SWTS) was a seminary of the Episcopal Church, located in Evanston, Illinois. Seabury-Western was formed in 1933 by a merger of Western Theological Seminary of Evanston (founded in 1883 in Chicago), and Seabury Divinity School of Faribault, Minnesota (founded in 1858). In 2013, it federated
2. Taopi "Wounded Man" (right panel)
with Bexley Hall seminary to form the Bexley Hall Seabury Western Theological Seminary Federation, the federation then moved to the second floor of Chicago Theological Seminary in July 2016.
(Submitted on December 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. How Chief Taopi, Bishop Whipple and Alexander Faribault helped Dakota find refuge.
The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862 divided those within the Dakota, and several Dakota, including Chief Taopi, formed the Dakota Peace Party as an attempt to secure the release of prisoners captured by the Dakota and to end the war.

Bishop Henry Whipple was the first Episcopal bishop of Minnesota when he arrived in 1859. He became an advocate of Native Americans while in Minnesota where they called him “Straight Tongue” for his honest approach with them.

Since Alexander Faribault’s arrival in the region that later took his name, it had been known as an area where Native Americans received support. Faribault’s grandmother was a Dakota, and he married a Dakota woman. Faribault and his family members served as government translators to help negotiate treaties. Faribault remained an advocate for American Indians throughout his life and was often referred to as a kinsman to the Dakota.

After the U.S.-Dakota War of 1862 ended and Whipple

3. Marker detail: Native American Priests
Rev. Henry Whipple St. Clair (1870-1958)
Rev. J.J. Enmeghahbowh (1820-1902)
Rev. Sherman Coolidge (1863-1932)
helped strike a deal to allow Chief Taopi and his family to remain in the state, it was Faribault’s land that Taopi and his family lived on.

4. Seabury Divinity School & Taopi "Wounded Man" Bench
(looking east • Central Avenue North in background)