Evergreen in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bolton Street Synagogue Stone Run Path Restoration

A Path to Healthier Streams
Take note of the next 200 feet of trail you're enjoying! This new section of Stony Run Path was designed for the benefit and enjoyment of our community and to help us restore our streams, the Baltimore Harbor, and the Chesapeake Bay (which helps all of us!).

In spring 2012, The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore, in partnership with Blue Water Baltimore and Bolton Street Synagogue, received funding from the Chesapeake Bay Trust and the Roland Park Community Foundation to remove almost 5000 square feet from the Synagogue parking lot and 1500 square feet of invasive plants and replace them with a continuation of the Stony Run Path that would be lined with native landscaping.

This project follows up on a multi-million dollar stream restoration effort funded by Baltimore City, and directly aligns with the community and stream improvement goals identified in the Greater Roland Park Master Plan completed in 2010.

In addition to filling a long-desired section of path and increasing the beauty of the Stony Run stream corridor, this project with result in the annual removal of roughly 125,000 gallons of stormwater runoff from directly pumping into the Stony Run, and instead allow for the natural absorption of rain and snowmelt.

The
Woes of Stormwater Runoff

Stormwater runoff is generated when rain or snowmelt flows over land or impervious surfaces (such as paved streets, parking lots, and building rooftops) and does not soak into the ground, and instead flows into a stormdrain. As the runoff flows over these impervious surfaces it accumulates trash, chemicals, sediment or other pollutants and carries them directly into our streams, which greatly impairs water quality. Stormwater runoff is the number one pollutants that urban areas dump into the Chesapeake Bay. It is also the only Bay-wide pollutant that is still on the rise. In order to make our waterways fishable and swimmable, it will take each and every one of us doing our part to reduce stormwater runoff, decrease pollution, and be better stewards of our environment.

Let's work together to restore our streams to their full potential: swimmable, fishable, beautiful.

Ten things you can do to reduce stormwater runoff
1. Direct your downspouts away from paved surfaces; consider a rain barrel or rain garden to capture runoff.
2. Get your soil tested before using fertilizer. If your lawn needs fertilizer, use it sparingly, only at the appropriate times, and sweep up driveways, sidewalks, and gutters after applying.
3. Compost your yard waste. Compost is far safer and better for the environment
than chemical fertilizers.
4. Use least toxic pesticides, follow labels, and learn how to prevent pest problems naturally.
5. Never dump anything down storm drains or in streams.
6. Replace part of your lawn with native landscaping, which requires less watering and fertilizing, and does a better job at soaking up stormwater.
7. Vegetate bare spots in your yard to avoid erosion.
8. Take your car to the car wash instead of washing it in the driveway. Soap is actually bad for our streams.
9. Check your car for leaks and recycle your motor oil.
10. Pick up after your pet.

The Path Forward
Along our stream paths and trails around the City, there is also much more work that can be done. Here, along the Stony Run, The Friends of Stony Run, The Roland Park Civic League and the Wyndhurst Improvement Association are working together to plan, build and maintain the walking path from the Jones Falls Trail north along the Stony Run stream valley. In the coming years, keep your eyes open for new signs of invasive plant removal, trail stability, native plantings, interpretive signs, and more. And watch this sign board for upcoming volunteer opportunities!

Erected by The Associated; Bolton Street Synagogue; Chesapeake Bay Trust; Friends of Roland Park; Blue Water Baltimore.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEnvironmentParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 2012.