Grosse Pointe Shores in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Playhouse

Inscription. The Playhouse was a gift to Josephine on her seventh birthday (1930) from her grandmother Clara Ford. Architect Robert O. Derrick designed it to complement the other buildings on the estate. In the roof gables, you can see decorative bas-relief sculptures by famed De sculptor Corrado Parducci depicting children's nursery rhymes, Inside, it had electricity, heat, and running water and everything was constructed at around two-thirds scale. The details and scale made the Playhouse a perfect spot to host tea parties and practice social graces.

Erected by Ford House.

3. Playhouse