Mount Washington in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pond and Bog Garden

The pond and bog garden offer a place to relax and contemplate the natural world around us.

The pond, recovered from a construction site and dug by our volunteers, demonstrates the value of a water feature in any garden plan and encourages wildlife activity. The sound of water flowing over a rocky outcrop creates a woodland oasis in this urban setting. The waterfall and biological filter remove excess nitrogen through beneficial bacteria, clarifying the water to create a healthy habitat for aquatic plants, fish, and amphibians.

The complementary bog garden and walkway exemplify the unique character of bog in nature and the plants that adapt to this low fertility and waterlogged landscape. A bog garden has permanently moist soil and creates a habitat for plants and creatures which thrive in such conditions. It may exploit existing poor drainage in the garden, or it may be artificially created using pond liners or other materials to trap water in the area—as is the case here. Typically the soil in a bog garden is acidic and low in nutrients. Some plants that thrive in a bog are pitcher plants, ferns, sedges and wild ginger.

Sit back, relax, and enjoy this oasis.

Erected by Mount Washington Preservation Trust, Baltimore City Recreation & Parks.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EnvironmentIndustry & CommerceParks & Recreational Areas.