Homeopathic Medical College of Pennsylvania & Female Medical College of Pennsylvania

1. Homeopathic Medical College of Pennsylvania & Female Medical College of Pennsylvania Marker

Female Medical College
of Pennsylvania
Founded March 11, 1850

Homeopathic Medical College of Pennsylvania
The Homeopathic Medical College of Pennsylvania was founded in 1848 to teach homeopathy, a gentle system of medical treatment that reinforces the body's power to heal itself. This system was developed in the early 1800s by Samuel Hahnemann, a German physician and medical reformer. In 1869, the college was renamed in honor of Dr. Hahnemann, and in 1885, it united with its hospital to become Hahnemann Medical College and Hospital of Philadelphia. The last class in homeopathy was taught at the institution in the 1950s, as the school moved into the mainstream of modern medicine. It was awarded the university status by the Pennsylvania Department of Education in 1981 and was renamed Hahnemann University the following year.

Female Medical College of Pennsylvania
The Female Medical College of Pennsylvania was established in 1850, largely by Quakers, as one of the first medical schools in the world for women. In 1867, its name was changed to the Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania. "Woman's Medical" was the longest surviving women's
medical school in the United States. The name was changed again in 1970 when it became the co-educational Medical College of Pennsylvania (MCP.) Throughout its long history, thousands of practitioners from all parts of the country and the world were trained here, including hundreds of international medical missionaries.

Drexel University College of Medicine
Hahnemann and MCP were merged in the mid-1990s, and a few years later were renamed MCP Hahnemann University. In 1998, Drexel University agreed to assume operation of MCP Hahnemann. Drexel's board of trustees unanimously voted to merge with MCP Hahnemann University in 2002, adding a College of Medicine, College of Public Health, and College of Nursing and Health Professions to the university. These colleges continue to honor and build on the heritage of their predecessor institutions. The Legacy Center at Drexel collects and maintains the institutions' historical records and special collections on women in medicine and homeopathy.

2. Homeopathic Medical College of Pennsylvania & Female Medical College of Pennsylvania Marker