Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ellis County Woman's Building (Davis Hall)

Inscription. Dallas architect Bertram C. Hill designed this building, erected in 1925-26 on land deeded by Quincy Davis Getzendaner for a public park and a "Rest Room" for rural women who came to town with their families on market days. Intended in part as a memorial to Mrs. Getzendaner's parents, the building includes an auditorium called Davis Hall built with financial support from the city, county and local women's clubs, the woman's building exhibits Tudor Revival design features in its arched entryways, cross gables, casement windows and patterned brickwork.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2006

3. The view of the Ellis County Woman's Building from the street