Riverside in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Enduring Middle Branch

Inscription.
Westport is one of the oldest communities in Baltimore. Settlers established farms here as early as 1675. The Baltimore Iron Works Company formed in the 1730s, established a pattern of growth that included industrial development, followed by worker housing and recreational opportunities.

Building the Waterfront
After the Civil War, Ross Winans, an engineer who designed and built locomotives for the B&O Rail road, developed the southeast portion of what is now Westport, as low cost housing for rail laborers. The closing of the Iron Works opened more land for subdivisions and development spread. Things were booming along the waterfront. But industrial growth came with a price. When the industrial boom was followed by a bust, the cost of the river and surrounding environment became painfully apparent.

Revitalization
Numerous public and private organizations have banded together to raise awareness about the importance of the Chesapeake Bay and take steps to protect it. In recent times, a master plans for Westport's renewal were completed. The plans repurpose abandoned warehouses and obsolete factories to create places for people to live, work, and enjoy the natural beauty and resources of the Middle Branch once more.