Riverside in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leone Riverside Park

Inscription.
During the Baltimore Railroad Riots of 1877, the park served as an encampment for the MD 5th Regiment, where they helped guard the South Baltimore rail lines after assisting with the riots downtown. On August 1st the MD 5th put on an exhibition for the local residents.

During the War of 1812, Major General Samuel Smith ordered Captain Samuel Babcock to build a circular battery at this location, called Fort Lookout. Commanded by Lt. George Budd during the Battle of Baltimore, the battery played a key role in the defense of the city on the night of September 14th, 1814.

Combined with the garrisons at Forts Covington and Babcock, the forces at Fort Lookout assisted in repelling a British attempted to assault the peninsula by land, saving the city. After the battle the fort was renamed Fort Wood in honor of Captain Eleazer Wood and the site remained in limited use through the mid 1800s.

In 1854 Baltimore approved, for public use, 3 acres of the old fort renaming the property Battery Square, eventually purchasing the 3 acre square in 1862 from James Polk. The city aquired an additional 14 acres to the south of Battery Square in 1873 and renamed the property Riverside Park, making it one of the city's earliest parks.

In the following years, the Public Parks Commission made several
improvements to the park, including a large marble fountain in the center, a nursery, and installation of iron railings and gas lighting. Later, throughout the 20th century a pool, playgrounds sportsfields, and courts were added. Concerts and events at the gazebo provided a welcome distraction for the immigrant community that sprouted around the park and continued to be a popular attraction of the local citizens.

In October 1976, the park was renamed Leone Riverside Park in memory of Dominic Leone, Jr. He served as Baltimore City's Labor Secretary before becoming a City Councilman in 1962. He represented the 6th district on the council until his death on April 13th, 1976. He was survived by a loving wife and 3 children.