Wabasso in Indian River County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A.B. Michael (Wabasso) Bridge

Inscription. Two Dollar Bluff, prominently featured on the U.S. Geodetic Map of 1887, was considered a navigational aid for ships on the Indian River. Located on property owned by settler and citrus grower A.B. Michael, this bluff was an Ais Indian midden and became the site for the Michael Family dock. By 1927, archeological materials in the midden, including shell, pottery shards, and bones, were almost gone, taken for use as road material. The dock was replaced with a narrow, wooden bridge with a metal swing span that crossed to the community of Orchid. This bridge allowed the Indian River citrus to travel from the Orchid Island groves to the railroad, and it opened up the northern part of Indian River County to tourism and land development. During World War II, the bridge was limited to those who lived on the island, and the bridge tender was tasked with checking the credentials of those who crossed. In 1970, the old bridge was replaced with a causeway, a high-arch bridge over the main channel, and named the Wabasso Bridge. In 2020, it was renamed the A.B. Michael Bridge. This bridge leads directly to the beaches of the Treasure Coast where remnants of the 1715 Spanish Silver Fleet are still found.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2020 by The Indian River County Historical Society, Tourist Development