Middle Branch Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Impact on Our Waters

Inscription.
In front of you is the Middle Branch of the Patapsco River, which receives freshwater from the Gwynns Falls and west side city storm drains before flowing into the Chesapeake Bay. Rivers like this provide many benefits: food and habitat for fish and other wildlife, and many recreational opportunities for people.

Over time, the impact of inadequately treated storm water run-off and sewage waste water has led to pollution in these waters, decreasing fish and bird populations and limiting recreational uses. Additional clean-up efforts are needed to restore the river's health.

More about this marker. Unfortunately, the marker has been defaced.