Cherry Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gwynns Falls Trail

Middle Branch Park at Hanover Street

Inscription.
Welcome to the Gwynns Falls Trail, Baltimore's Greenway to the Chesapeake Bay. From here the trail runs 15 miles through 2,000 acres of stream-valley parklands to the I-70 Park & Ride near historic Franklintown and alternatively through Solo Gibbs Park to the Inner Harbor. While you are here, enjoy the waterfront views, use the fishing piers, and boat launch just north of Harbor Hospital. Explore the waters Captain John Smith visited over 400 years ago and join others taking action to improve its health.

Study the Map

Kiosks similar to this one are located at major access points along the Gwynns Falls Trail between here and Franklintown/I-70 and the Inner Harbor. Before you start out on the 15-mile trail, study the map and determine your destination. The options are numerous. For instance, the next access point, Middle Branch Park at Waterview Avenue (Trailhead 8), is only a mile away.

From there, you might travel north another 6.2 miles to the Inner Harbor or 4.3 miles north and west to Carroll Park (Trailhead 6). Plans are underway to extend the trail to Masonsville Cove in Brooklyn and to circle the Middle Branch of the Patapsco River. In the future the trail will continue south as part of the East Coast Greenway network of trails from Maine to Florida.

[Captions:]
Speedboats