Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Army Corps Of Engineers Headquarters

Mississippi River Commission/Mississippi Valley Division

Inscription.
The mission of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in the Mississippi Valley is accomplished by two complementary programs. The Mississippi River Commission (MRC) is responsible for evaluating projects that impact the Mississippi River from Canada to the Gulf, as well as the comprehensive Mississippi River and Tributaries flood control and navigation project. The Mississippi Valley Division (MVD) conducts and implements the Corps' water resources development and environmental programs within Division boundaries. The operations directed by the MRC and MVD are performed by district offices in St. Paul, Minn.; Rock Island, III.; St. Louis, Mo.; Memphis, Tenn.; Vicksburg, Miss.; and New Orleans, La.

MISSISSIPPI RIVER COMMISSION BUILDING

The building, completed in 1894 and expanded to its present site in 1914, is perhaps the finest example of Romanesque architecture in Mississippi. It originally served as a post office and customs house and became headquarters for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' Mississippi River Commission and Mississippi Valley Division in 1944.

Erected by Mississippi River Commission Corps of Engineers.