Shakopee in Scott County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

What Once Was

Pathways of Shakopee History

— A self-guided tour on the development of the City of Shakopee —

Inscription.
When glaciers melted, the meltwater created Lake Agassiz, which was bigger than the Great Lakes. The lake drained over the years, creating the massive River Warren. The river carved out the Minnesota River Valley and started from the bluffs by Flying Cloud Drive all the way to the bluffs on the south side of the valley.

For generations, Dakota families fished from the river, gathered rice from area lakes, and hunted game on the prairie and in the woodlands along the river bottoms.

From the Minnesota River on south, tall grass prairies extended for over three miles. Besides the prairie, wetlands, and open water, oak savanna habitat and widely spaced prairie vegetation with bur oaks occupied the area now called Southbridge development, between here and the hardwood forests.

Erected by Pathways of Shakopee History; and Shakopee Heritage Society. (Marker Number 1.)

A continental ice sheet covered much of central North America between 30,000 and 10,000 years ago. As the ice sheet disintegrated, its meltwaters created an immense proglacial lake, Lake Agassiz. At times the lake drained south through the Traverse Gap into Glacial River Warren (parent to the Minnesota River, a tributary of the Mississippi River). The lowest point between the drainage of Hudson Bay and
2. Marker detail: Shakopee Map
Drawn by A. Ruger & Stoner, Madison, Wis.
Chicago Lithogr. Co. № 150, 152 & 154 S. Clark St.
the Gulf of Mexico is in the Traverse Gap between the U.S. states of Minnesota and South Dakota. This continental divide is about 980 feet above sea level. When Lake Agassiz existed, the gap was the outlet to River Warren. The outflow from the melting glaciers filled Lake Agassiz and then drained through the gap to the Gulf of Mexico. This mass of moving water eroded a valley 1.2–3.1 miles wide and from 100 feet to 125 feet deep. Today, this valley contains the Minnesota River, joined by the Upper Mississippi River at Fort Snelling, Minnesota.
(Submitted on December 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Scott County Historical Society