Shakopee in Scott County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Springs

Pathways of Shakopee History

— A self-guided tour on the development of the City of Shakopee —

Inscription.
American Indian and Dakota people lived in the river valley for centuries. Tíŋta Otuŋwe was a summer planting village on Mnisota Wakpa, which later was called the Rivičre Saint-Pierre and is now called the Minnesota River.

The 600 Dakota Indians who lived in Tíŋta Otuŋwe during the summer loved the spring water, known for its purity. Three natural flowing springs rippled and bubbled their way down until melding into the river. The springs kept the water at a constant temperature and were a source of clean water for the Dakota. They were often used for the birth of Dakota children. The springs allowed the Dakota to practice traditional ceremonies that required the pure spring water. By 1878, the springs were called Widow Faribault Springs, and later Faribault Springs.

Patricia Jeanine Arnold Cates, the great-grand daughter of Oliver Faribault and Wakaŋ Yaŋke, remembers trudging down the path to Faribault Springs with her brother, each with two buckets to fill with water. Then, they would trudge back up the hill with water for the day. Water wasn't available in their log home until 1949.

Old photographs show people fishing in Faribault Springs, a babbling brook abounding in trout. Over time, the area changed. In 1933, the Dakota Indian trail became Minnesota State Highway 101, and
later County Road 101. The bridge was added and by early 1970, the area was a wonderful place to look at tadpoles and frogs. In 2012, a trail was added from the north side of Memorial Park, extending underneath County Road 101, and running along Faribault Springs. Today, visitors can still see the springs where the Dakota, fur traders, and Missionaries often gathered.

Hopstina Lucy Otherday, (ca. 1832-1920), would make the rounds in Shakopee with her daughter, Minnie. Lucy was almost blind and used a walking stick to move around town. They would gather food from the tiŋta, or prairie, including various kinds of berries and a nourishing bulbous root called pśuŋkakana. Lucy harvested watercress, which grew in the springs. The watercress, wild grapes in the season, moccasins, and bead work were sold to people in the city of Shakopee.

Carved in Stone
A stone located on the west side of Faribault Springs was carved in 1858. A party of California bound emigrants were delayed for six weeks when their oxen became footsore. One member of the group whiled away the time by chiseling his and his fellow emigrants' names in the rock.

Erected by Pathways of Shakopee History; and Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community. (Marker Number 7.)

Scott County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Lucy Otherday
Settlements & SettlersWaterways & VesselsWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1878.

3. Marker detail: Carved in Stone

Minnesota Historical Society
4. Marker detail: Timeline Photo
5. Marker detail: Timeline Photos
6. Marker detail: Timeline Photos
(looking south along the Pathways of Shakopee History Trail • Faribault Springs is beyond marker on the right)