Shakopee in Scott County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Who Else Was Here

Pathways of Shakopee History

— A self-guided tour on the development of the City of Shakopee —

Hazen P. Mooers and Mahpiya-hota Wiŋ II

A former trader from the American Fur Company, Hazen P. Mooers was sent to instruct the Dakota in "modern" agricultural techniques in the fall of 1846. Hazen and his wife Mahpiya-hota Wiŋ II (Grey Cloud Woman) moved to Tíŋta Otuŋwe. She was of noble lineage as the daughter of Wabasha I and sister of Wabasha II, powerful Dakota chieftains. Mahpiya-hota Wiŋ II died July 20, 1849 at Black Dog Village. Hazen died April 3, 1857 at the age of 68 years old. He was one of the first white people who lived in the area later called Shakopee.

Kahotoŋ "Makes Noise by Striking" John Mooers and Mazasnawiŋ "Rattling Iron Woman" Rosalie Fernier
(March 1849 — Spring 1853)

Kahotoŋ "Makes Noise by Striking" John Mooers and his wife, Mazasnawiŋ "Rattling Iron Woman" Rosalie Fernier lived with his father Hazen P. Mooers and stepmother Mahpiya-hota Wiŋ II in a house not far from the Samuel and Cordelia Eggleston Pond mission house in Tíŋta Otuŋwe. When Hazen and Mahpiya-hota Wiŋ II moved out of the village, Kahotoŋ continued to live in Tíŋta Otuŋwe and was an Indian farmer for the government until the spring of 1853.

David Faribault and Winuŋna Nancy McClure
Faribault Huggan
(1850-1853)

When Oliver Faribault died, his brother David replaced him as the trader at the Faribault Trading Post at Tíŋta Otuŋwe in 1850. His wife, Winuŋna Nancy McClure Faribault Huggan, later wrote that they lived in a house below Oliver's house and stayed in the area for about two years. Later, David and Nancy moved to the Redwood Agency, which is now Redwood County, Minnesota.

William (Bill) Quinn and Thomas A. Holmes
(1851)

William (Bill) Quinn met with Thomas A. Holmes at Fort Snelling in fall of 1851. Bill, a mixed-blood Christeneauz (Cree) Indian, knew several languages, including Dakota, English, French, and Ojibwe. After they gathered supplies for one week of travel, Thomas and Bill headed up the Minnesota River and stopped just beyond Tíŋta Otuŋwe. Thomas named the place Holmes Landing, and here, he built a trading post on the land which later became Shakopee.

Erected by Pathways of Shakopee History; and WSB & Associates, Inc. (Marker Number 8.)

(looking south along the Pathways of Shakopee History Trail • Faribault Springs is behind marker on the right)