Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Josie Rogers’ House

Riverfront Esplanade

Inscription. Dr. Josie Rogers was born in Daytona Beach on November 26, 1876 - the same year the city was incorporated. In 1879, her father built this house, where she grew up. She became the first female Mayor of Daytona Beach in 1922, only 2 years after passage of woman's right to vote. She was the first female physician in Daytona Beach and her office was open to both white and black patients. She served as Chairman of the State Health Department and Chief of Staff for the Halifax District Hospital. Her father, Durham Rogers, was instrumental with the incorporation of the Town of Daytona. He was the Town's first surveyor, built the first ice plant and first bridge across the Halifax River ( Main Street Bridge).

Erected by Hyatt and Cici Brown.

1. Dr. Josie Rogers. (Submitted on December 31, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Daytona's new Riverfront Esplanade finally opens. Here's what locals had to say about it. (Submitted on December 31, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. The Riverfront Esplanade sign