Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Espada Dam

Inscription. This, the oldest continuously-used Spanish built diversion dam in Texas. Has provided irrigation water since its construction sometime between 1731 and 1745. The portion originally 270 feet long, is built on a natural rock foundation. A east wing is now covered by the nearby flood control levee. Despite a unique reverse buttress making an angular turn at the center of the channel the dam has withstood many years of destructive floods with only minor repairs required to maintain its sound condition. The 8 foot tall structure diverts approximately 4500 gallons of water per minute into the 4 mile long irrigation ditch known as "Acequia de Espada". By gravity flow the acequia provides irrigation water for 400 acres of land in the vicinity of Mission San Francisco de la Espada. The mouth of the acequia may be seen on the opposite bank of the river just upstream from the dam. The dam and irrigation system was engineered by missionaries and constructed by Indian converts, a remarkable feat at that time.

Erected 1966 by San Antonio River Authority.

Acequia systems began with a dam that would raise the water level. The dam diverted water from the San Antonio river and forced it into hand dug earthen ditches that carried the water to farms around the missions. Eventually emptying back into the San Antonio River. The Espada Dam still diverts water from the river into the Espada acequia system,
2. The view of the Espada Dam Marker ane the cut to the Acequia (divergent ditch)
The Acequia (divergent ditch) is located on the far bank of the river between the two trees.