La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William and Mary Ann Richter House

Inscription. La Villita neighborhood reflects the influence of immigrants as San Antonio grew, from Spanish settlers in the late 1760s, to German, Swiss and French families coming in the 1840s. Records indicate William and Mary Ann (Mozer) Richter, both German immigrants, built their home here in 1868-69, reportedly for access to leeches in the acequia, or irrigation ditch. A barber, licensed also as surgeon and dentist, Richter used the leeches in his practice. His heirs sold the home in 1947 to the Ysidro Zepeda family, who occupied it until the 1990s. Retaining its historic design, the stuccoed limestone building serves as a reminder of the early German population of the city.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002

3. The view of the William and Mary Ann Richter House from the street