La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Don Jose Miguel de Arciniega

Inscription. In 1810, Don Jose Miguel de Arciniega (1793- 1849), a maker of Texas, entered the Spanish military at the age of 17. After the Mexican War for Independence in 1821, Arciniega held many municipal posts, including San Antonio Alcalde in 1830 and Political Chief in 1833. He also served as a land commissioner for Stephen F. Austin's colonies. After the Texas Revolution, Arciniega continued to serve in judicial roles as well as oversee the security of Texas borders. Arciniega served as a major leader in Texas even as its own government changed many times. He was fluent in Spanish, French and English and spoke several Native American dialects. Arciniega Street runs near the site of his old homestead.

In November 1811, Arciniega received a tract of land in San Antonio along Alamo Street. In 1816 Arciniega was authorized to go to the United States border to check on possible illegal entry of Americans. In 1818 he and Vicente Gortari gave information secured at Nacogdoches, Texas, and Natchitoches, Louisiana, on foreigners at Galveston and on the Trinity River. Arciniega married Maria Losoya, daughter of Jose Seferino Losoya and Teresa Rivas, on January 26, 1825, and they had eight children.
(Submitted on January 2, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)