Middle River in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Explore Your Chesapeake

Inscription. Welcome to the Chesapeake region, a place that celebrates the natural and cultural heritage of the Chesapeake Bay and its rivers. Discover our proud traditions and precious resources at Chesapeake Bay Gateways. The Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network united more than 150 parks, wildlife refuges, maritime museums, historic sites and water trails across the Bay watershed. Visit them all and enjoy the full meaning of the Chesapeake story.

Let us be your guide. Take a map of these special places, talk to a travel counselor and explore to a travel counselor and explore your Chesapeake!

Erected by Chesapeake Bays Gateways Network.

Marker can be seen in the far right of image.