South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Elmwood Cemetery

Inscription. Elmwood Cemetery was established on August 28, 1852. Buried here are Memphis pioneer families: 14 Confederate generals; victims of the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1878; Governors Isham G. Harris and James C. Jones; U.S. Senators Kenneth D. McKellar, Thomas B. Turley, and Stephen Adams, who succeeded Jefferson Davis in the Senate; E.H. Crump, prominent political leader for decades, along with 21 other mayors of Memphis; and Robert Church, the South's first black millionaire.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 72.)

1.
Elmwood Cemetery was one of the first rural garden cemeteries in the US south and presently has 75,000 people buried there in its 80+ acres. The cemetery is characterized by its ancient oaks, magnolias and elms which shade the property and provide a fitting backdrop for this historic site.

A one hour driving audio tour is available which provides an excellent story about those buried here and the events surrounding these individuals.
2. Elmwood Cemetery Entrance
    — Submitted August 2, 2009, by Mary Ellen Coghlan of Warwick, New York.